Follow

Assembling the Universal Cart

Bravo and Bernina E16 Assembled Cart:

Bravo_Universal_Cart.JPEG

 

 

EMT16X Preferred Assembly Option:

(Support Table is No Longer Included or Needed - can be purchased separately on ShopMelco if desired.)

    EMT16X__Universal_Cart_option_2.JPEG

 

EMT16X Alternate Assembly Option:

EMT16X__Universal_Cart_option_1.JPEG

 

Here are the instructions for assembling the Universal Cart (PN# 35548).  Note that there are different assembly options based on your machine model:

  • For Bravo and Bernina E16 (also compatible with XT and XTS machines): the top shelf must be installed as detailed in Stage 4.
  • For EMT16X: the shelf or tray installation is optional, as detailed in Stage 5 below.

Video Assembly Instructions:

Printable Assembly Instructions:

 

The cart consists of the following listed items. To assemble, use the 4mm hex wrench included in your Machine Operator’s Kit.  The included assembly hardware (PN# 35570) is taped to the underside of the bottom platform.

 

Prior to assembly of the Cart, place cardboard or a blanket on the floor to prevent damaging Cart parts.

 

Stage 1 – Attaching the Base Support
1. Place items A and B (Cart Leg Assemblies) on the floor with the Casters facing up. The Casters with the brake face the front of the Cart.

2. Assemble Item C (Base Support) into the cut outs (see arrows) located on each side of both Cart Legs, Items A and B., as shown. 
3. Install (6 each) items E and F (M6 x 12mm Screw and M6 Washer) at locations shown. Assemble loosely, do not tighten.
4. Fully tighten all (6) item E Screws.

Stage 1 Illustration

 

 

Stage 2 – Installing the Rear Support
1. Rotate the Cart to its upright position.
2. Assemble Item D (Rear Support) to the rear side of the Cart, with the obround opening facing towards the bottom of the cart, resting on item C (Base Support).

3. Install (4 each) items E and F (M6 x 12mm Screw and M6 Washer) at locations shown. Assemble loosely, do not tighten.
4. Fully tighten all (4) item E Screws.

Stage 2 Illustration

 

Stage 3 – Installing the Machine Locators

(Required For Bravo and Bernina E16 Models Only - Skip to Stage 5 for EMT16X)


1. Install items J, I and F (M6 x 16mm Screw, M6 Lock Washer, and M6 Washer) from the bottom side of item G (Cart Shelf) as shown.

2. Install item H (Machine Locator) onto item J (Screw) from the top side of item G (Cart Shelf) as shown.

3. Fully tighten items H (Machine Locator) and J (Screw).

4. Repeat steps 1-3 for the (3) remaining sets of items J, I, F, and H at the (3) remaining corners of item G (Cart Shelf).

Stage 3 Illustration (Bravo and Bernina E16 Only)

 

Stage 4 – Installing the Cart Shelf

Required For Bravo and Bernina E16 Models Only - (For EMT16X, Skip to Stage 5)

1. Position item G (Cart Shelf) between the two Cart Legs, items A and B, with the (4) Machine Locators (item H) resting on the Cart Legs, items A and B. IMPORTANT: The side of item G (Cart Shelf) labeled with the “F” sticker (with the two Machine Locators (item H) positioned closer to the edge) faces the front of the Cart.
2. Install (2 each) items E and F (M6 x 12mm Screw and M6 Washer) at locations shown towards the front of the Cart. Note: Lift up item G (Cart Shelf) slightly to align item E (Screw) with the threaded inserts in the Cart Legs (items A and B). Assemble loosely, do not tighten.
3. Install (2 each) items E and F (M6 x 12mm Screw and M6 Washer) at locations shown towards the back side of the Cart. Note: Lift up item G (Cart Shelf) slightly to align item E (Screw) with the threaded inserts in the Cart Legs (items A and B). Assemble loosely, do not tighten.
4. Fully tighten all (4) item E Screws.

Stage 4 Illustration (Bravo and Bernina E16 Only)

 

Stage 5 – Installing the Cart Shelf or Tray for EMT16X

Assembly Options for EMT16X - (Skip this Stage for Bravo and Bernina E16)
Installation of item G (Cart Shelf) is optional for EMT16X. It can be installed in the Upper or the Middle positions as shown below.  This shelf is already installed for Bravo and Bernina E16 in Stage 4 above.
1. Position item G (Cart Shelf) in the desired Upper or Middle location, as shown.
     • For a shelf configuration, orient the smooth face of item G (Cart Shelf) facing the top of the Cart.
     • For a tray configuration, orient the smooth face of item G (Cart Shelf) facing the bottom of the Cart.

2. Install (4 each) items E and F (M6 x 12mm Screw and M6 Washer) at locations shown. Assemble loosely, do not tighten.
3. Fully tighten all (4) item E Screws.

Stage 5 Illustration - (Optional for EMT16X)

 

Assembly of the Cart is now complete.

 

 

Was this article helpful?
0 out of 0 found this helpful